This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1953 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blue Mountain S of Bald Mountain, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Loveland, CO |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain and caught fire after getting lost flying in fog.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19530528.1.21&srpos=1039&e=30-12-1952-31-12-1953--en--20--1021-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 