Accident Cessna 172M N92570, Saturday 21 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N92570
MSN: 17261586
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skull Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skull Valley, AZ
Destination airport:Skull Valley, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he encountered a crosswind from the left during a landing attempt and the airplane drifted right. The right wing impacted tree branches that resulted in a loss of directional control. The airplane then collided with an adjacent bush, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA135

Location