| Date: | Wednesday 13 April 2022 |
| Time: | 10:36 LT |
| Type: | Europa XS Mono |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N194XS |
| MSN: | A-194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | RAM Racing Engines EA81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eastsound, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eastsound, WA |
| Destination airport: | Eastsound, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he reduced airspeed and lowered the landing gear and flaps while on downwind for the runway. The landing gear and flaps used a single control lever, which he had to 'wrestleâ with to get into the 'lockedâ position. While he attempted to lower the landing gear and flaps the engine lost all power. He extended the downwind leg so he could attempt to restart the engine. Unable to restore engine power, he turned toward the runway and the airplane impacted trees short of the runway threshold. The pilot later reported, after simulating the accident sequence in the airplane, that while extending the flaps and landing gear, he likely inadvertently closed, or turned off, a switch that controls the engine control unit (ECU), an action which results in an immediate engine stoppage.â
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently shut off the engine control unit, which resulted in the engine turning off before the runway landing was attained.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA158
Location