Accident Robinson R44 II N202SM, Thursday 10 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:State Machinery
Registration: N202SM
MSN: 12277
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reserve, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reserve, LA
Destination airport:Reserve, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he started the helicopter at the refueling pad and hover-taxied to the taxiway and then onto the runway. He increased collective and started the takeoff sequence. When the helicopter was about 10 ft above the runway, and airspeed reached about 20 kts, the engine lost total power. The helicopter touched down hard onto the runway surface. The right landing skid collapsed, and the helicopter slid off the runway surface onto the grass. The helicopter's lower fuselage structure sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the helicopter and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure of the engine that would have precluded normal operation. No determination was made as to the reason for the reported loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA284

Location