Incident Mooney M20J 201 D-ERSO, Saturday 19 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ERSO
MSN: 24-1672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20J 201 was, according to newspaper article cted, caught by a gust of wind during takeoff, hit ground hard and overran the runway end and a road at Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ).
The pilot and the passenger were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage to the nose gear assembly.

Sources:

https://www.soester-anzeiger.de/nordrhein-westfalen/flugzeugabsturz-kreis-soest-bad-sassendorf-flugplatz-gemeldet-pilot-glueck-kleinflugzeug-windboe-schaden-92470121.html
https://www.facebook.com/groups/2226961823/?multi_permalinks=10159739979591824%2C10159739786081824%2C10159738793956824¬if_id=1692398759434155¬if_t=group_activity&ref=notif

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/71325_1534713344.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N224DM

Location