Incident Airbus Helicopters EC225LP Super Puma mkII+ , Saturday 19 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters EC225LP Super Puma mkII+
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:round route from/to Tokyo International Airport (HND/RJTT) via Shimoda -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
A Super Puma of Japan Coast Guard lost four small pieces of parts, including a bolt (2.9 gram) and a washer (1.5 gram), en route of a patrol flight. The EC225LP took off from Tokyo International Airport/Haneda at c. 14:00 LT, made two landings at the septic tank center, Shimoda city, Shizuoka prefecture and returned to Haneda at c. 16:30 LT vai Niijima island. No reported ground damage.
Haneda Air Base, 3rd Regional Coast Guard operates two EC225LPs, i.e. JA691A (c/n 2921) and JA692A (c/n 3015).

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e973cb6a3347618b7f165989dd4909fee98a6a36

Location