Incident Boeing 737-66N N273RH, Friday 18 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-66N
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: N273RH
MSN: 29890 / 1276
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tonopah-Test Range Airport, NV (XSD/KTNX)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Narrative:
A U.S. Air Force (Janet) Boeing 737-66N was struck by lightning while en route to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV. The aircraft landed safely at KLAS around 9:40 PM ET with no further issue.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/KE6ZGP/status/1692711307706093671?t=72iEDyoGiq4MtNs_D6cuqA&s=19

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2b320&lat=37.773&lon=-116.777&zoom=13.1&showTrace=2023-08-18&leg=10&trackLabels

Media: