Accident Luscombe 8 N….., Sunday 31 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lancaster, Los Angeles County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Luscombe plane conducted an emergency landing on an airstrip near Lancaster, Los Angeles County, but crashed nearby. One of the occupants was killed, while the other survived.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/580564917/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19540201.1.1&srpos=11&e=01-02-1954-10-02-1954--en--20--1--txt-txIN-richard+shearer------- n