This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 July 2006 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | MiG-29UB |
| Owner/operator: | RuAF - Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | 01 blue |
| MSN: | 50903023479 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bolshoe Savino, near Perm -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bolshoye Savino AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During takeoff the plane went down the route. Both pilots Nikolay Dyatel and Igor Kurylenko ejected safely. The plane burned. The cause of the accident was a Bird Strike in both engines.
The plane belonged to the aerobatic performance demonstrator team "Strizhi".
Sources:
http://globalperm.ru/news/id/640 http://www.evangelie.ru/forum/t25706.html https://russianplanes.net/id143312 https://russianplanes.net/id143313_ 