Accident Avro Anson I 6831, Thursday 8 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Lawrence River or Lake Ontario -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Jean, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6831 (ex-RAF AW478) of 1 AOS (Air Observer School), departed RCAF St. Jean QC at 18:18 for RCAF Malton, ON. The crew consisted of a civilian pilot and three air observer pupils of which two were Australians. The last contact with the aircraft was with St. Jean tower when the aircraft reported over Montreal at 18:28. The aircraft ran into heavy snow and stiff winds, and probably became lost with ineffective radio and inexperienced navigators. An aircraft was heard over Ogdensburg, Watertown and Sacket Harbor in New York State between 19:33 and 23:45. The aircraft ran out of fuel and is suspected to have crashed near the confluence of the St. Lawrence River and Lake Ontario on the American side.

An extensive search was carried out over south-eastern Ontario and northern New York State, without success. The search was abandoned on 20-Jan-1942. Some wreckage was found at Point Peninsula on the New York side of Lake Ontario in April 1942, but the bodies of the four crew were never found.

The crew that perished with no known graves in the crash of RCAF Anson 6831:
Civilian Cyril B. Rutherford (P)
RCAF LAC Alexander M. Morgan, (PP) R/102709
RAAF LAC Bede B. Sutton, (PP) 403769
RAAF AC2 John Witts, (PP) 411569

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0007/00000155.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12328/1765
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12331/40
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/241054060/cyril-b-rutherford
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428198/alexander-mcdonald-morgan
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/sutton-bernard-bede-403769/ https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/witts-john-411569/
Montreal Gazette, 10 January 1942, p17