Accident Six Chuter Spirit XL N538DR, Friday 18 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2023
Time:18:45
Type:Six Chuter Spirit XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N538DR
MSN: 2879
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hovland, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hovland, MN (private)
Destination airport:Hovland, MN (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot departed in the powered parachute on a local flight. When the pilot did not return for landing, search and rescue efforts were initiated that located the deceased pilot in a lake in about 44 ft of water. The aircraft was not located. Flight track information for the flight was not available. The pilot never held a medical certificate, and no pilot or maintenance logbooks were made available to the investigation.

An autopsy of the pilot was performed, and the cause of death was hypothermia and drowning. Toxicology testing was negative for screened drugs and alcohol.

Probable Cause: The collision with the lake by a noncertificated pilot for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.northernnewsnow.com/2023/08/21/missing-pilots-son-joins-search-cook-county/
https://www.kansascity.com/news/nation-world/national/article278445109.html
https://bringmethenews.com/minnesota-news/search-underway-for-missing-powered-parachute-pilot-in-northern-minnesota
https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/pilot-denny-pechacek-found-lake-superior/
https://www.boreal.org/2023/08/24/449271/update-on-missing-hovland-person-denny-pechacek

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192921
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=538DR

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powered_parachute#:~:text=A%20powered%20parachute%2C%20often%20abbreviated,with%20a%20motor%20and%20wheels.

Location