This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 August 2023 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-34AFER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | UPS |
| Registration: | N329UP |
| MSN: | 27755/756 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A UPS United Parcel Service Boeing 767-300 freighter, registration N329UP performing freight flight 5X-205 from Philadelphia,PA (USA) to London Stansted,EN (UK), was enroute at FL350 about 150nm west of Cardiff,WL (UK) when the crew diverted the aircraft to Cardiff reporting they had lost their flight management and guidance computers (FMC) and there was a burning smell and smoke in the cockpit. The aircraft landed safely on Cardiff's runway 12 about 25 minutes later, vacated the runway and stopped on the parallel taxiway.
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n329up#31ac830f 2.
https://cardiffstathan.blogspot.com/2023/08/log-sunday-20082023.html 3.
https://avherald.com/h?article=50d493ee&opt=0 4.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/emergency-landing-cardiff-airport-sees-27560966 5.
https://aviationsourcenews.com/emergency/ups-flight-from-philadelphia-declares-emergency/ 6.
https://www.aeroinside.com/18479/ups-b763-near-cardiff-on-aug-20th-2023-fmc-failure-burning-smell-and-smoke-in-cockpit 7.
https://ukaviation.news/ups-767-makes-emergency-landing-at-cardiff-following-suspected-fire/ 8.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Media:

Boeing 767 N329UP at Los Angeles CA (LAX) 16-4-2015