Incident Antonov An-26 , Monday 20 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1982
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 13th Air Division, 38th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zhangjiakou, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military An-26 was involved in a mid-air collision with a "high-altitude, high-speed fighter" (possibly Shenyang J-8, a variant of MiG-21) of China Air Force over Zhangjiakou. The crew of the An-26, in spite of injuries, successfully performed forced-landing inside the air base.

Post-accident inspection of the An-26 revealed dire structural damages which would cause the airframe to disintegrate had it remained airborne for a few extra minutes. It was unclear if the aircraft had been reconditioned subsequently.

Note: There was no verified information about the fate of the other aircraft. The narrative that it had crashed with the loss of the pilot's life was probably made up by online military bloggers.

Sources:

https://news.sina.cn/sa/2002-03-08/detail-ikknscsi0111613.d.html
http://www.xinhuanet.com//mil/2016-11/16/c_129365760.htm
https://www.sohu.com/a/234637245_100131287