Accident MiG-29 31, Thursday 12 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 2005
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:28.GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andreapol Air Base, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kubinka Air Base
Destination airport:Andreapol Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed 300ft short of the runway on approach after pilot error. Pilot did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

www.rian.ru
http://www.pravdareport.com/hotspots/disasters/12-05-2005/8229-mig-0/
http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.90;wap2