This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna Crane |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | CF-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pelee Island Airport (CYPT), Pelee Island, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Leamington Airport (CLM2) |
| Destination airport: | Pelee Island Airport (CYPT) |
Narrative:A Cessna Crane crashed near Pelee Island Airport (CYPT), Pelee Island in Ontario while attempting to land there on windy conditions. The four individuals aboard were injured, but one of them died, days later.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/image/501411919/ https://www.newspapers.com/image/501412170/ https://www.newspapers.com/image/501392438/ 