Accident Tupolev SB 2 -, Saturday 28 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1941
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:137 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ura-Guba, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 June 1941 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 137 SBAP crashed near Ura-Guba, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Captain Mikhail Savvich Skvortsov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103513708/