Accident Tupolev SB 2 -, Thursday 17 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1941
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:137 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 July 1941 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 137 SBAP crashed at Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

The Crew was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105841395/