Accident DJI Matrice M210 v1 unregistered, Tuesday 4 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:14:51 LT
Type:DJI Matrice M210 v1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tilbury Docks, Tilbury, Thurrock, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tilbury Docks, Tilbury, Thurrock, Essex
Destination airport:Tilbury Docks, Tilbury, Thurrock, Essex
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210 (UAS, registration n/a) 4 September 2018: Loss of power due to erroneously high reported battery state of charge, Tilbury Docks, Tilbury, Thurrock, Essex, 4 September 2018. The incident was the subject of a full AAIB report dated 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the report:

"After about six minutes into the flight, a battery low voltage condition was detected by the UAS causing it to enter an automatic landing mode. Shortly afterwards, while the aircraft was 20 m above the ground, it powered down and the electric motors stopped, causing it to fall to the ground. An investigation of this and similar accidents was conducted by the manufacturer which found that the batteries’ State of Charge (SOC) was indicating an erroneously high level of charge remaining. Safety actions were taken by the CAA to introduce operational restrictions while a fix was being found, and by the manufacturer to develop and ‘push out’ firmware changes to the battery and aircraft.

The accident occurred on the third flight of the aircraft that day. The aircraft was being operated in a cordoned-off area to maintain a safe distance (ie at least 50 m) from persons, vehicles, vessels and structures not under the operator’s control, as per their procedures.

Between each flight the batteries powering the aircraft were changed – the batteries installed for the accident flight were new, with the latest firmware installed (v01.00.00.71), and fully charged. Six and a half minutes into the accident flight, with the aircraft about 20 m above the ground, the pilot, who was visual with the aircraft, saw a battery system error displayed on the controller. The pilot then selected the home button on the controller; however, the aircraft appeared not to respond. A few seconds later, while the aircraft was above a road within the cordoned-off area, the motors stopped and it fell to the ground.

The damaged aircraft was sent to the manufacturer for repairs and analysis of the recorded onboard data. A copy of the recorded data was subsequently provided to the AAIB for further analysis".

The Port of Tilbury is a port on the River Thames at Tilbury in Essex, England. It is the principal port for London, as well as being the main United Kingdom port for handling the importation of paper. There are extensive facilities for containers, grain, and other bulk cargoes. There are also facilities for the importation of cars. It forms part of the wider Port of London.

Sources:

1 AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f46290fd3bf7f699e93e8e3/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_040918_11-19.pdf
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/matrice-200-series
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_of_Tilbury

Location