Accident Tupolev SB 2 -, Monday 1 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:137 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luostari Pechenga Airfield (now Murmansk Oblast, RU) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 June 1942 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 137 SBAP was shot down by Flak near Luostari Pechenga Airfield, (now Murmansk Oblast, RU).

The Crew was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122492068/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103760546/