Other Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil I-EGIO, Monday 21 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:EliOssola
Registration: I-EGIO
MSN: 4464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Petrara di Cittanova (RC) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil was destroyed by fire, while parked in an area made available by the Municipality of Cittanova. The aircraft was intended for firefighting operations.

The fire also involved a landfill in Cittanova, adjacent to the place where the helicopter was located. The origin of the fire is unclear.

Sources:

https://www.lacnews24.it/cronaca/cittanova-incendio-elicottero-calabria-verde_176011/
https://www.corrieredellacalabria.it/2023/08/21/cittanova-fiamme-distruggono-un-elicottero-antincendio-di-calabria-verde-spunta-la-pista-dolosa/
https://www.quicosenza.it/news/calabria/incendio-isola-ecologica-distrutto-elicottero-antincendio-di-calabria-verde-danni-per-3-milioni-di-euro?fbclid=IwAR24_X3cbYln62x5N6HJMbUz0WtkB0Xb1llg8_bldWNsVM2zComCV75p2jU