Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3D HB-1953, Tuesday 22 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1953
MSN: 2/8
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ibach, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3D crashed while outlanding in Ibach, Schwyz.
Both occupants were not injured and the glider received substantial damage with its tail broken.

Sources:

https://www.nau.ch/ort/schwyz/ibach-sz-notlandung-eines-segelfliegers-66580641
https://www.luzernerzeitung.ch/zentralschweiz/schwyz/ibach-segelflieger-legt-bruchlandung-im-wintersried-hin-ld.2502983
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-1953-5244
https://glidertracker.de/

History of this aircraft

Ex D-1973