Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N4135M, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4135M
MSN: 12-3034
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Judith Gap, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT)
Destination airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he “failed to recon” the field he had just landed on. During his departure attempt, high density altitude and soft ground led to a longer than expected takeoff roll. While maneuvering to avoid a bank on the opposite side of a road the airplane struck a power pole resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off on a soft field that exceeded the performance capabilities of the airplane, which resulted in an impact with a pole and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192584

Location