This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson V |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Peruanos (TAPSA) |
| Registration: | OB-QAH-202 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saposoa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed.
Note: TAPSA received three "Norseman" delivered from US for services Tingo María-Yurimaguas and Quincemil-Puerto Maldonado (La Union 26 JUL 1946, p2), probably OB-QAC (151), OB-QAE (152) and OB-QA. (...).
Tapsa also operated a C-45F OB-QAN ca1960 (Goodall).
Further operated C-45F (7723) OB-WAQ-481(17.9.57), acc Rio Huallaga 20.12.57->OB-QAJ-481(10.1.58), impounded, SOC 6.59 and UC-45F (7773) OB-WBK-501(15.9.58)->OB-QAU-501(25.5.59), SOC 20.7.59 (Goodall)
Sources:
WDAC/Terry Denham