Accident Cessna 140 N89131, Thursday 11 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 1954
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89131
MSN: 8139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave River, near Barstow, San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barstow-Daggett Airport (DAG/KDAG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 140 nosed-over from 100ft and crashed in the Mojave River, near Barstow, San Bernardino County in California. The sole occupant, the pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=150809
https://www.newspapers.com/image/458782364/
https://www.newspapers.com/image/49221867/