This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 February 1974 |
| Time: | 08:57 |
| Type: | Alouette III SA-319B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautique Navale (Marine Nationale - France) 20S |
| Registration: | 2082 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 NM - 270 deg from Lion-de-Mer (St Raphael, France) -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LFTU |
| Destination airport: | LFTU |
Narrative:Alouette III n°2082 takes off at 8:34 to test new submarine warfare equipment.
Crew : Lieutenant de Vaisseau (OF-2) Augier de Cremiers (Pilot and Aircraft commander), Officier Technicien Trevisan (First Officer), Capitaine de Corvette (OF-3) Prazuck, Premier Maitre (OR-8) Chavonnet and Premier Maitre (OR-8) Mellet.
Turbine failure at 8:57 - Successful autorotation but aircraft sinks.
PM Mellet lost at sea - body recovered on April 19th 1974.
OT Trevisan deceased during SAR operations.
Aircraft located by 600m depth on March 27th 1974 and recovered April 12th 1974
Sources:
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k9771201v/f20.image (bottom Right - Accident)
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k9771203p/f12.image (Wreck Recovery)
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1760 (Memoriam)