This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1953 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Stinson 108 Voyager 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near King Solomon Mine, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Happy Camp, CA |
| Destination airport: | McCloud, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after getting lost and running out of fuel, crashed in the wilds of western Siskiyou County.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/695022946/ 