This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 2023 |
| Time: | 08:18 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Vistara |
| Registration: | VT-TYA |
| MSN: | 10277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Vistara flight UK725, an Airbus A320-251N (VT-TYA), and Vistara flight UK926, an Airbus A320-251N (VT-TNC) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL), India.
UK926 landed on runway 29L and was cleared to cross runway 29R to taxi to the apron. At the same time UK725 received takeoff clearance on runway 29R. When UK926 began to cross 29R, the air traffic controller instructed UK725 to abort the takeoff.
UK725 then taxied to the apron and finally departed at 06:25 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.outlookindia.com/national/delhi-major-accident-averted-after-atc-aborted-take-off-for-flight-while-another-was-landing-at-the-same-time-news-312905 https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-08-23/02:48/8x/VTI725/31b5e609
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 2025 |
VT-TYA |
Air India |
0 |
Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location