Serious incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUP, Thursday 17 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUP
MSN: 2038
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA417, an Airbus A320-232, was en route between Luxembourg and London-Heathrow when a wing/fuselage panel detached in flight.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-aibus-a320-operated-by-british-airways-on-17-08-2023-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euup#31a0ac66

Location