This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 137 SBAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Afrikanda Air Base, Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 February 1942 during a Training Mission, SB 2 of 137 SABP crashed near Afrikanda Air Base, Murmansk Oblast.
Crew:
Sergeant Ludovik Vladimirovich Aleksandrovsky (Pilot)
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107819738/ 