Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-TQA, Tuesday 22 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TQA
MSN: 10237
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:W of Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vistara flight UK991, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a crack in the cockpit windshield and returned to land at Delhi.
The aircraft reportedly encountered severe turbulence during.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-tqa#31b30d05
https://m.dailyhunt.in/news/india/english/india+english-epaper-india/breaking+punebound+vistara+flight+makes+emergency+landing+at+delhi+airport+after+windshield+cracks-newsid-n530805250?sm=Y