This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1969 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Diamond K Co Inc. |
| Registration: | N2114K |
| MSN: | 4841 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near South Norfolk Airport, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | South Norfolk Airport, VA |
| Destination airport: | New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Aircraft struck tractor on initial climb due to frost on the wings and inadequate pre-flight preparation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD70D0122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=4443&key=0 