Incident Airbus A319-115 N8031M, Monday 21 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:20:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N8031M
MSN: 6595
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Key West International Airport (KEYW), Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1713, an Airbus A319-115, aborted takeoff from runway 09 at Key West International Airport, Florida, a after loud noise was heard and a fireball was observed from the right engine.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8031m#31b13739

Location