Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapid 438, Wednesday 10 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1954
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapid
Owner/operator:TAM Perú
Registration: 438
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Puerto Inca -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Puerto Inca
Destination airport:San Ramón
Narrative:
Crashed in a jungle area of río Pachitea, one minute after take-off. Pilot Ten Alfredo Franco Luján. Two military and five civil passengers.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 12 February 1954, p1+5
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-65-36
https://issuu.com/fap.mil.pe/docs/libro_100_a_os_pag_1_al_402_05686979f232bd (p353/354)