Accident Helicopter , Wednesday 23 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Lebanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hammana -   Lebanon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lebanese Air Force helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances during a training flight near the Bhamdoun military barracks. Two occupants died in the crash, one occupant was injured.

Sources:

https://www.almarkazia.com/ar/news/show/497028/%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%86%D9%87%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%A9-%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%B9%D8%A9-%D9%84%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%8A%D8%B4-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%84%D8%A8%D9%86%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%8A-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D9%85%D9%86%D8%B7%D9%82%D8%A9-%D8%AD
https://www.lebanondebate.com/news/611809