Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BOLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34485

Date:Friday 17 October 2008
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOLF
MSN: 38-79A0375
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming o-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea, Stoupe Beck, Robin Hood's Bay, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durham Tees Valley Airport (EGNV)
Destination airport:Durham Tees Valley Airport (EGNV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea about 200 yards from the cliffs at Stoupe Beck, Robin Hood's Bay, North Yorkshire.The aircraft suffered a loss of engine power whilst over the sea just off the North Yorkshire coast. The pilot transmitted a MAYDAY and attempted to ditch the aircraft, but it stalled just above the surface of the sea, causing its right wing to drop into the water.

The aircraft then cartwheeled and inverted before sinking. The pilot, who was not wearing a life jacket, drowned. The cause of the power loss could not be positively determined. The "Whitby Gazette" named the fatality as John Richard Ingham, (45), from the Ripon area.

The submerged aircraft was found at about 11.45am on Saturday by a police underwater search unit which then discovered the body nearby. The body of the pilot was airlifted up to the cliff before being taken to Scarborough Hospital for identification.

Registration G-BOLF cancelled by the CAA on 07.05.2009 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/10/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eac0ed915d137400002b/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BOLF_09-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOLF
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/347438-aircraft-ditched-off-whitby-teeside-uk.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/north_yorkshire/7677074.stm
5. http://www.gremline.com/index_files/page0048.htm
6. http://www.thescarboroughnews.co.uk/news/local/breaking-news-aircraft-crashes-into-sea-off-robin-hood-s-bay-1-1433841
7. http://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/latest-news/top-stories/search-continues-after-plane-crash-at-robin-hood-s-bay-1-2195119
8. http://www.whitbygazette.co.uk/news/local/robin-hood-s-bay-crash-pilot-first-picture-1-1878765
9. http://web.archive.org/web/20081020093618/http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk:80/news/newsediting/3769451.BREAKING_NEWS__Search_underway_after_reports_of_plane_crashing_into_sea/