Accident Rockwell Commander 690C Jetprop 840 YV2915, Wednesday 23 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Aviancorp 2012
Registration: YV2915
MSN: 11663
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Velas, Yaracuy -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rockwell Commander 690C Jetprop 840 airplane, YV2915, was destroyed when it was involved in an inflight breakup over Las Velas, Venezuela.
The two occupants onboard were fatally injured.

Preliminary information indicates the airplane was flying at into a storm cell at around 24000 feet when the tail section failed/separated and the airplane went out of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.elimpulso.com/2023/08/23/2-fallecidos-en-accidente-aereo-en-yaracuy-la-tarde-de-este-miercoles-23ago/
https://www.notitarde.com.ve/sucesos/31584/avioneta-se-estrello-en-yaritagua-este-miercoles-video
https://elpitazo.net/sucesos/yaracuy-video-muestra-momento-cuando-cae-una-avioneta-en-yaritagua-este-23ago/
https://www.elinformadorve.com/23/08/2023/venezuela/se-estrella-avioneta-en-el-cercanias-de-yaritagua-estado-yaracuy/
https://noticias24carabobo.com/avioneta-en-yaritagua-se-precipito-a-tierra-y-fallecio-una-persona/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/YV2915/history/20230823/1831Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv2915#31b889df

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SR6z7f1qud0

History of this aircraft

Ex N840BC, N840NB, N5913K

Location

Media: