Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII TP369, Sunday 16 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: TP369
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TP369: Spitfire FR. XVIII. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 6-12-45. To RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall 10-9-46. To Mediterranean Air Command (Middle East) 31-10-46. To 208 Squadron 11-12-47

Written off 16-5-48: crashed on landing at RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia, Cyprus. The Spitfire was landing at RAF Nicosia in a light crosswind, when it began to swing off the runway. The pilot was unable to control the swing, due to faulty brakes. In response, the pilot opened up the throttle in an attempt to overshoot. However, instead, the Spitfire went off the side of the runway at RAF Nicosia onto rough ground, and then tipped up onto its nose.

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 24-6-48 as Cat E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.395
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 208 Sqn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2465: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505103
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP369
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80382-tp369
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP369
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._208_Squadron_RAF#After_World_War_II
11. Oral History of 208 Sqn in 1948-49: https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/80032975
12. 208 Squadron Association Newsletter: http://www.naval8-208-association.com/History1945-50Page09.html
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Nicosia

Location