Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII TP210, Monday 10 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: TP210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johore River, off Kampong Nior, Kampung Belungkor, Kota Tinggi, Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Changi, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TP210: Spitfire FR. XVIII. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 22-2-46. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 28-8-47 for crating and packing for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Maron' 24-9-47, arriving Singapore 18-10-47. To ACFE (Air Command Far East) 27-11-47. To 390 MU RAF Tengah, Singapore 30-11-47 for erection and preparation for service. To 60 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore 19-4-48

Written off (destroyed) 10-5-48 after mid-air collision with Spitfire TP209 (also of 60 Squadron RAF): aircraft abandoned and crashed into the Johore River, off Kampong Nior, Kampung Belungkor, Kota Tinggi, Johore, Malayasia, 6 miles North of Changi, Singapore. Pilot of Spitfire TP210 rescued, pilot of Spitfire TP209 killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.392
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 60 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2426/9: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420203
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP210
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102336-tp210
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._60_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kota_Tinggi

Location