Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII TP209, Monday 10 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: TP209
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johore River, off Kampong Nior, Kampung Belungkor, Kota Tinggi, Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Changi, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TP209: Spitfire FR. XVIII. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 14-1-46. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14-2-46 for crating and packing for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Tarantia' 30-3-46, Arriving India 8-4-46. Transferred to ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 11-4-46. To 390 MU RAF Tengah, Singapore 30-4-46 for erection and preparation for service. To 60 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore 19-5-46 coded "MU-E" until October 1946, when the "MU" was dropped and aircraft operated with single letter codes.

Written off (destroyed) 10-5-48 after mid-air collision with Spitfire TP210 (also of 60 Squadron RAF): aircraft abandoned and crashed into the Johore River, off Kampong Nior, Kampung Belungkor, Kota Tinggi, Johore, Malayasia, 6 miles North of Changi, Singapore. Pilot of Spitfire TP210 rescued, pilot of Spitfire TP209 killed

Crew of Spitfire TP209
Pilot III (1850088) John Donald Petterson, RAF (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 10-5-48: buried at Kranji Military Cemetery, Kranji, North West, Singapore

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.392
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 60 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2426/9: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420203
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/187935225/john-donald-patterson
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP209
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102336-tp209
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._60_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kota_Tinggi