Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-VIIP, Monday 21 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:c. 12:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIP
MSN: 29321/193
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA2037, a Boeing 777-236ER, suffered a cracked windshield while en route over the Atlantic Ocean, about two hours after departure from London-Gatwick Airport.
The flight turned back and landed at LGW at 14:35 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba2037#31af4b10
https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1804688/ba-flight-cracked-windscreen