Accident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) OB-PA.-..., Sunday 15 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1958
Time:
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-PA.-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rioja -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bi-motor Faucett" crashed into trees on a forced landing and caught fire. The three crew members were seriously injured. A thunderstorm in the region was attributed to the accident.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 16 June 1958, p1