Accident Luscombe 8A , Sunday 22 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1965
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angwin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During North-South takeoff, pilot and owner Harold Eberhardt became aware that there wasn't enough altitude to clear trees and banked left. Loss of altitude caused the plane to strike an iron post and crash. The post ripped through the fuselage and demolished the plane. Two men in serious condition, Harold Eberhardt (Sonoma) and Dale Bosten (Benicia), both with broken backs. FAA official inspected wreckage.

Sources:

Campus Chronicle (Pacific Union College, Angwin, CA), 1965-08-31, Volume 42, Number 20, Page 1. Photo included of wreckage. Link: https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.31076924