| Date: | Sunday 27 May 2007 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BUJZ |
| MSN: | 5119/6793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI 162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willingdale Airfield, (disused) Chipping Ongar, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Street Farm Helipad, Takely, Essex |
| Destination airport: | Andrewsfield Airport (EGSL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RotorWay Executive 90 (Modified), G-BUJZ, was substantially damaged when it rolled over at the disused Willingdale Airfieid.
The instructor planned to fly from Street Farm, Takely, to Andrewsfield and return in order to renew the type
rating for a pilot whose currency had lapsed. The aircraft lifted at its maximum takeoff weight, and the
pilot and instructor flew a variety of general handling manoeuvres, including an autorotation to go-around, uneventfully.
About 20 minutes into the sortie, the instructor briefed for a second autorotation to be flown, with a powered recovery, to the hover-taxi. During the recovery, at approximately 15 ft agl, the student raised the collective and simultaneously opened the throttle.
Whilst the engine responded, it did not appear to be producing full power and the rotor rpm drooped.
The instructor took control and, having checked that the throttle was fully open, attempted to overshoot. The
instructor then realised that the rpm was still decaying, so he decided to land in the standing crop.
The instructor was able to reduce the forward speed of the aircraft but shortly after landing the aircraft pitched forward and rolled. The aircraft came to rest on its starboard side and was extensively damaged.
The instructor stated that he had previously experienced low rotor rpm situations in this type of aircraft and had recovered successfully. He believed that the engine may not have been producing full power at the time
of the accident. An inspection by the maintenance organisation was unable to identify a cause for any loss
of power
=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to main rotor blades, main rotor shaft, tail boom, horizontal stabilizer and canopy
In 1946 use was made of the airfield at RAF Chipping Ongar, now named Willingdale, by the Straight Corporation. They established a branch of the Home Counties Flying Club here, and Straight Aviation Training Ltd operated a fleet of Avro Anson navigation trainers here from 1946 to 1948. A few private aircraft were also based here, but the airfield was closed on 28.2.59. Most of Chipping Ongar airfield then reverted to agricultural use.
A section of the perimeter track and some loop dispersal hardstands are still intact, connected to a small private landing strip converted from a straight section of the wartime perimeter, aligned 04/22, and one small section of a secondary full-width runway (09/27) on the southeast side. As of 2020 Fyfield Flying Club operates from a small part of the old airfield
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2007/06/16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f613ed915d137400059b/Rotorway_Executive_90__G-BUJZ_09-07.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chipping_Ongar#Post_war Location