Accident Aeroprakt A22 L2 EC-GX8, Sunday 23 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22 L2
Owner/operator:Dares Aviation
Registration: EC-GX8
MSN: 559
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villanueva del Pardillo Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villanueva del Pardillo Airfield
Destination airport:Villanueva del Pardillo Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aeroprakt A22, registration EC-GX8, took off from Villanueva del Pardillo Airfieldwith two occupants on board.

According to the information provided by the pilot, during the approach to the aerodrome, the transparent cockpit canopy fractured and the doors opened and deformed. The pilot was able to complete the approach and land the aircraft.
The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed and the aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_a_014-2023