| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 2023 |
| Time: | 14:02 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002JF |
| Owner/operator: | Flyby |
| Registration: | EC-MOJ |
| MSN: | 304 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Logroño Airport (LORJ) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) |
| Destination airport: | LORJ |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot took off from Burgos Airport (LEBG) aboard a Tecnam P2002JF aircraft, registration EC-MOJ, heading to Logroño Airport (LER) for a solo visual navigation flight.
According to the student pilot's account, the engine was started at 12:00 after completing the pre-flight inspection, but takeoff clearance was not granted until nearly an hour later. The flight between the two airports was direct and proceeded normally, cruising at an altitude of approximately 3,800 feet under favorable weather conditions.
Upon reaching Logroño, he was cleared to land on runway 11.
The pilot reported configuring the aircraft for landing by deploying 15° flaps and maintaining an approach speed between 60 and 65 knots. Upon landing, the pilot raised the nose to try to level the aircraft and set it down on the runway, but it was still too high. This caused the aircraft to lose speed and stall, hitting the ground. The aircraft bounced slightly and made contact with the ground two more times.
On the third touchdown, the nose gear broke off and detached, remaining at the threshold while the aircraft veered left off the centerline, eventually stopping after traveling 130 meters from where the nose wheel came to rest.
The pilot was unharmed and shut down the engine after the aircraft stopped, exiting on his own.
The air traffic controller in the tower witnessed the landing and reported that during the final approach, it appeared the aircraft did not follow a standard approach, as it was higher and faster than usual for this type of aircraft.
Causes / Contributing Factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the incorrect execution of the landing maneuver due to non-adherence to the operator's operational procedures. Specifically, it was due to the excessive speed of the aircraft during the approach, flare, and incorrect recovery after the bounce.
Note:
The incident pilot was involved in a similar accident about a month later at Burgos Airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-022/2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-022-2023 Accident involving same pilot in September 2023:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/wiki.php?id=345948 