Accident Zlín Z-326M EC-MKQ, Wednesday 16 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2023
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Z-326M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-MKQ
MSN: 839
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM)
Destination airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Zlín Z-326M suffered an accident after landing at Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM).

During a local flight with 2 occupants on board the passenger felt unwell, so the pilot returned to the aerodrome and landed. After this, and at the moment he was about to help the passenger out of the cabin, still with the engine running, the pilot inadvertently activated the throttle. As a result, the aircraft moved and impacted against the airfield fence, and the pilot fell from the wing, hitting the ground.

The aircraft sustained major damage, mainly affecting the propeller and the wings. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-021/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-021-2023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1969 D-ENGA w/o

Location