Accident North American AT-6D Texan , Saturday 3 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1948
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Uchmayo -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Arequipa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. Pilot Ten César Bohl Pastorelli and passenger Ten Víctor Vizcarra.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 3 July 1948, p8