Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-932ER N900DU, Thursday 24 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:17:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N900DU
MSN: 62779/7021
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1153, a Boeing 737-932ER, struck birds during takeoff roll on runway 06 at Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW), causing vibrations.
The flight returned for a safe landing, 50 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n900du#31bc288a

Location