This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MK119 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta |
Narrative:MK119: Spitfire LF. IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 14-1-44. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 11-2-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Fort Liard' 1-3-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 17-3-44. To 154 Squadron, RAF later in 1944 coded "HG-V". From 23-8-44, 154 Squadron was based at Fréjus, France, providing air cover for the forces that moved north to join those that had landed at Normandy. It was disbanded in Naples on 1-11-44
To 73 Squadron in December 1944. In December 1944 part of 73 squadron was moved to Greece to take part in the fighting against the Communist resistance attempting to seize power. In January 1945 the squadron returned to Italy, and in April moved to Prkos, Yugoslavia, where it remained until the end of the war, moving to Malta in July 1945. Initially based at Hal Far, the squadron soon moved to Takali.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-1-48 when bounced on landing, swung off the runway and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta. When landing at RAF Ta Kali in crosswinds, the pilot did not allow sufficiently for drifting, and stalled the Spitfire at an altitude of approx. 40 feet while attempting to overshoot. The pilot left the overshoot action too late, and the Spitfire hit the runway at Ta Kali hard, bouncing on touchdown, causing damage to the starboard undercarriage, which collapsed after the Spitfire began to swing to starboard off the runway at Ta Kali
Damage initially assessed 27-1-48 as Cat B (Repairable). To 137MU RAF Luqa, Malta for storage pending repairs 12-2-48. Not repaired. re-cat E2(FA) and Struck Off Charge 11-3-48
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.72. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.368
3. 73 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2430/4:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420259 4. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85726-mk119 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MK119 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK119 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._154_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ta_Kali Location