This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TP324 |
| MSN: | ALD. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kai Tak, Kowloon Bay -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong |
Narrative:TP324: Spitfire FR. XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 28-7-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 9-2-46 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Tarantia' 8-3-46, arriving India 30-3-46. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 11-4-46. To 28 Squadron, RAF Kuala Lumpur in April 1946, and then to RAF Tengah, Singapore in February 1947. 28 Squadron received Spitfire FR.18s in 1947, including TP324.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-1-48 when struck by Spitfire TZ230 (also of 28 Squadron) when landing at RAF Kai Tak, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong. The Spitfire had landed safely, and was stopped by ATC (Air Traffic Control) at the intersection of the runways, to allow a Douglas C-47 Dakota to take off. Another Spitfire (TZ230) was landing 800 yards behind Spitfire TP324, but ran into Spitfire TP324 at speed at the end of its landing run. Both aircraft were wrecked, but the pilots survived with minor injuries. The pilot of Spitfire TP324 was Pilot Officer W I Hart, who had bailed out of another 28 Squadron Spitfire (TZ201) just ten days earlier! (see separate entry for Spitfire TZ201)
Damage assessed as Cat E 20-1-48. Deemed beyond economic repair and Struck Off Charge 22-1-48
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.441
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP324 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80427-tp324 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27064-Spitfire-TP324 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_(1946%E2%80%931967)
11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kai_Tak#Squadrons Location